privacy & cookies policy

 

This policy has been split into two sections:

A: Privacy

B:Cookies

At Skoubourg Valdemar we are committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines why we collect your personal information, how we use your personal information and how we keep it secure. Our Privacy Policy also outlines your right to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information.

Please read our Privacy and Cookies Policy alongside our Terms & Conditions which can also be found on our website.

Please be aware that this Privacy and Cookies Policy only applies to personal information obtained by Skoubourg Valdemar and does not cover information collected from your interactions with third parties.

How to contact us

The sites which consist of our stores, website and App and the services we offer such as personal shopping are all operated by Skoubourg Valdemar Limited.

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or what to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy then please contact us through our website.

How we collect your Personal Information

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could be through several means such as purchasing from our online store, over the telephone or even in person or online when you sign up to receive our emails.

We look at how customers use and interact with our website to ensure that we can offer the best possible experience.

We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:

When you register or use skoubourgvaldemar.com (the "Website")

When you register or use Skoubourg Valdemars in-store WIFI (in any of our

stores)

When you register or use the Skoubourg Valdemar App (the "App")

When you are registered on the Skoubourg Valdemar customer relationship

management system in store

When you contact Skoubourg Valdemar by telephone or email

When you register or use Skoubourg Valdemar in-store shopping services

(e.g. personal shopping)

When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Skoubourg

Valdemar.

When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes

(although you are under no obligation to complete these)

When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes

When you buy products, gift certificates (details of transactions you make

from Skoubourg Valdemar (whether in-store or via the Website or App)

When you make a booking at one of our restaurants, bars, beauty, or any

other areas.

When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience

of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from

us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages

on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie

Policy. When you visit www.skoubourgvaldemar.com the Skoubourg

Valdemar web server may automatically record your public internet protocol

('IP') address.

From time to time, we may also get data about you from third parties. This

could include other partners that we have run partnerships, competitions and

events with.

 

The Type of information that we collect

We only collect information that is necessary for us to carry out our

business, provide the service that you have requested and to keep you

updated in relation to all our exciting news.

  • Information we obtain directly from you:

Title

Name and Surname

Email address

Date of Birth

Contact phone number(s)

Purchase information

Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service

Payment details

Delivery address(s)

Billing address

Attendance at events

Preferred store, categories and brands

Appointment booking and information given during appointment

Alternations and repair requests

Automatically populated IP address*

Information from cookies**

*When visiting our website we may collect an automatically populated IP address. An IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device (such as your mobile or tablet) to browse the internet. We may also record the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.
**

For further information about Cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies Policy which is outlined below.

Information we obtain independently from you: 

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other organisations that we work with. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. These independent organisations may include:


Third Party Organisations. 

We may combine information you have given to us with additional information made available from / shared with us by external sources. This will only be done when we both have a lawful basis to do so.


Information updates. 

From time to time we may screen our database against recognised data files such as National Change of Address file to help us keep our database up to date.

 Social Media.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly. 

We may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in for example articles/ newspapers / online.

Ensuring your personal information is only used lawfully

In order for us to use your personal information lawfully we need to comply with applicable data protection legislation. We need to meet at least one specific lawful reason that are set out in such legislation.

A lawful reason could include that it is necessary for the purchase of goods or services or in order to be compliant with legal obligations.

 Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required.
Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, we will have a lawful reason to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products to you and our other customers.

 

Why we collect personal information

At Skoubourg Valdemar we like to understand and get to know our customers. We

use information in a number of ways. This is to ensure we can provide you with an

exceptional experience.

How we use your infromation:

  • To provide you with services that you have requested
  • Offer a service that is personalised
  • Inform you about events and competitions
  • Provide you with exciting news
  • To contact you about any information we might need to process your orders, returns or queries.
  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:
Fulfilment of and delivery of products and services you have ordered. We may share your personal information with our delivery partners and third party concessions.
  • Process payments.

Skoubourg Valdemar does not store any payment card numbers once the

transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with

credit card companies and other payment providers.

-Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase,

such as confirming your order, letting you know about returns and refunds.

-We share your information with our communication partners for this purpose.

Process your tax free rebates. We share your personal information with

HMRC.

Where we have your consent:

Send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and

offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in

any email. We share your personal information with a variety of third party

email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing

campaigns to you. Third Parties include: Smart focus, Salesforce.

Use your details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as

Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear

on other websites you use. Online advertising channels we may use are:

digital display, video on demand, search engine marketing, paid social -

these are all on third party sites or platforms.

We may tailor emails and online advertising to the things you love, so they’re

relevant to your location, what you have shown an interest in and the things

you buy from us.

Where we have a legitimate interest:

Events. We share your personal information with any applicable third party

hosting the event and ticketing companies such as Eventbrite.

Respond to customer service enquiries raised in the store, online, social

media or on the phone.

Send an abandoned basket email via a third party supplier.

Invite you to provide feedback about our products and services in the form of

online, email, or in-store surveys. We use this information to help us improve

the quality of service provided; to monitor the quality of our products and

services and to assist with the selection of future product and service lines.

We use a third party service provider to assist us with customer surveys and

feedback requests.

Conduct postal marketing. We share your personal information with a variety

of third party postal providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing

campaigns to you, including the post office.

Analyse aggregated customer information with other interactions customers

have with us in order to continually improve the products and services we

offer through our stores; website and app.

For classifying our audience into groups or segments, using shopping habits

information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics,

experiences with our products and contact preferences. These segments

help us to understand our audience better. We do this using Customer

Relationship Management systems such as Salesforce.

Use of our in-store Wi-Fi; automatic re-connection when you return into the

store.

Anonymous track usage statistics on our Sites. By using this information, we

are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our

Sites and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages to target our

adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.

Measure and understand how our customers respond to a variety of

marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and

effective.

To help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot

new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services.

To keep our database accurate and relevant.

The use of CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for

monitoring and security purposes. We may share where necessary CCTV

footage to the Police and HMRC in particular. This is very strictly controlled.

Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

Where we have collected your contact details this may be in the process of a

sale or just prior to a sale when it is in negotiations. We will have PECR

permission to send you marketing emails. These emails will be in relation to

Skoubourg Valdemar products and services. You will be able to say that you

do not wish to receive these emails when we first collect contact details from

you and there will be the option to unsubscribe in every communication you

receive from us subsequently.

 

Sharing your information

Skoubourg Valdemar uses third party platforms to manage and deliver

customer relationship management (CRM).

This helps us with our email campaigns, online advertising, events, IT

services etc.

In providing the services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions.

In certain circumstances, we share and/or are obliged to share your personal information for business administration and legal compliance purposes with third parties outside the Skoubourg Valdemar limited.

Customers need to be over 16 years old to create an account with us and to sign up to receive our newsletter. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us through our website. We will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

We keep your personal information in line with our company retention policy. We only retain information for as long as it is required.

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information

and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain

other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a

reasonable fee.

Your right to correct information

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re

entitled to have it corrected.

If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about

the changes where possible.

If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve

shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to delete information

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some

circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent

(where applicable).

If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the

erasure where possible.

If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who

we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict information

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in

certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal

information or you object to us processing it.

It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before

we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll

let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so.

If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who

we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to

obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly

used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to

transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if

we are:

Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

Processing your personal information for direct marketing.

 

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic

processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly

affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance

of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing

your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

B. COOKIES

Cookies make your SkoubourgValdemar.com experience more enjoyable – and below we have explained exactly what they are, why we use them and how they work.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for:

Adtrack, Affiliate, TD Cookies

This trio shows us how you found SkoubourgValdemar.com and which website you came from, helping us work out which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also allow us to reward certain websites for directing you to us.

AJAXA Cookie

We use this to determine whether or not your web browser supports some of the features that make our checkout process quicker and easier to complete.

Maxymiser

This is an A/B testing tool that allows us to serve different content to our users. We use the data to identify the best experience for our customers, helping us to improve and optimise our website for future visitors. All cookie data is anonymous and we’ll never share it with other any third parties.

SessionCam

SessionCam is a service developed and operated by ServiceTick Ltd which provides session replays, advanced website heat maps, conversion funnels and form analytics to help us make our website more usable for you. The information collected is stored and used internally for our own statistical reporting. Please note that although SessionCam is recording your browser screen, it does not record or store your payment details or passwords.

_utma, _utmz

These cookies help us make the most of the money we spend on advertising. Google Analytics uses these cookies to discover when you first visited our site, how often you come back and how long you spend shopping. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Skoubourg Valdemar and Google and never shows any confidential information.

Skoubourg Valdemar.com 'share' tools

We know you love to share the great content we have on Skoubourg Valdemar.com. Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don't control the setting of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. The business partners that may set cookies on Skoubourg Valdemar.com include:

Criteo and Quantcast

These use cookies to provide you with personalised adverts when you visit other selected websites. Banner advertising appears on websites with which we are affiliated and we use the information we have learned from cookies to tailor this advertising to things we think you will like, based on your browsing history at Skoubourg Valdemar.com.

DC Storm, Affiliate Window and Google

Sometimes we'll advertise on third party websites and DC Storm cookies are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.

We hope that explains things clearly – and please be aware you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can delete them yourself if you wish.

For full information on how to delete cookies please visit aboutcookies.org (this will open in a new window – please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

For any questions regarding this policy, please contact us: www.SkoubourgValdemar.com